Argan Oil is derived from the kernels of the fruit from the ancient Argania Spinosa tree. The oil has been used for centuries by the Berber tribe women of Southern Morocco as a natural skin care product for its anti-ageing properties, as a sunscreen and even as a form of hair conditioner. The tree itself is one of the rarest species of trees in the world and is only found in its natural habitat in Southern Morocco in the semi-arid regions around Agadir.
Argan Oil has become increasingly more known about in Western countries, a more scientific approach has been adopted in trying to unlock the secrets behind its many health benefits. Analysis has shown that Argan Oil has one of the highest known contents of Vitamin E (Tocopherols) in the natural world. Vitamin E is widely regarded to protect the skin against free-radicals which have been linked to ageing of the skin as well as decreasing inflammation, scarring and the appearance of stretch marks. In addition Argan Oil is high in Omega 9 (Oleic acid), Omega 6 (Linoleic acid) and Omega 3 (Linolenic acid). Omega 6 in particular plays a vital role in cellular integrity of the outer layers of the skin helping prevent moisture loss, therefore aiding in the prevention of fine lines and wrinkles.